Hackney Horse Society

- Haydon Farm Cottages, Sutton Parva, Tytherington, Wiltshire, BA12 7AF

THE HACKNEY HORSE SOCIETY

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1.PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Hackney Horse Society is committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means the Hackney Horse Society.

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Hackney Horse Society collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, when you become a member, when you purchase merchandise and when you buy or sell an equine through the Hackney Horse Society.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

2.WHO WE ARE

 

The Hackney Horse Society is a charity registered in England and Wales with Charity Number 208905. It is also a private company limited by guarantee without share capital with the company number of 00019321 whose registered office is Haydon Farm Cottages, Sutton Parva, Tytherington, Wiltshire, BA12 7AF.

 

The Hackney Horse Society operates the website www. hackney-horse.org.uk (the "Website").

 

The Hackney Horse Society is a data controller under the data protection laws and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with Registration Number ZA045245. Our Data Protection Manager is Mrs B Stockton who can be contacted on:

 

1.E-mail – halloughton@yahoo.co.uk

2.Telephone – 01902 850313

3.Post – Haydon Farm Cottages, Sutton Parva, Tytherington, Warminster, Wiltshire BA12 7AF for the attention of Mrs B Stockton

 

 

3.INFORMATION WE GATHER

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

•Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, photograph and gender.

 

•Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

•Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

 

•Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

 

•Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, location and service provider, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

•Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, for example pages accessed, time viewing the website and visiting the separate pages and landing, entry and exit page information.

 

i. Information you give us

 

When you register to become a member you will be asked for certain information. This includes the following personal data:

 

1.Identity Data

2.Contact Data

3.Financial Data

4.We also collect special category data relating to your health if you wish to use looped reins. In this circumstance we will require a letter from your doctor confirming the need to use looped reins.

 

When you “Contact us” on our Website you give us the following information:

1.Identity Data

2.Contact Data

 

When you buy/sell an equine but are not already a member we will gather the information you provide on the transfer form, this includes:

1.Identity Data

2.Contact Data

3.Financial Data

 

When you buy merchandise you give us the following information:

1.Identity Data

2.Contact Data

3.Financial Data

 

 

ii. Information we get from your use of our Website

 

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

 

iii. Information about you from third parties

•We receive Identify Data and Contact Data about you from the following:

oPassport Issuing Organisations

oDaughter Studbook/Other Studbooks

oDNA Laboratories

oLaw Enforcement Agencies

 

•We receive Identify Data, Contact Data and Financial Data about you from the following, all based inside the EU:

oAffiliated shows

oPhotographers

oCentral Prefix

 

4.HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Necessary uses

We rely on legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in the circumstances listed below.

 

Legitimate interest means the interest of the Hackney Horse Society in conducting and managing our activities. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

 

1.To deal with and respond to your requests and enquiries both via email, post and by telephone;

 

2.To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive by virtue of your membership as detailed on our Website, for example you may receive:

oNewsletters

oA copy of the year book

oFree admission to Five Day Annual National Hackney Show and a schedule for the show

oReduced fees for registrations, transfers, and entry fees for the shows

oEntry Forms

oNomination/Voting Papers

oAGM Information

oAccounts

 

3.To facilitate the transfer of Equines, registration of Equines and the issuing of Equine passports;

 

4.To facilitate the running of our competitions;

 

5.To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;  

 

6.To keep a record of your relationship with us, including retaining your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you if you have indicate this; and

 

7.To facilitate our Website to:

 

i.Administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

ii.Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

iii.As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

 

 

Contractual use

We reply on the contract basis to process and deliver your order for merchandise including managing payments, fees and charges and collecting and recovering any money owed to us.

 

Legal obligation to use

We will also use your data when it is necessary for compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations.

 

We have a legal obligation under the Horse Passport Regulations, to provide information to the Central Equine Database. The data we provide includes Identity Data and Contact Data which must be provided.

 

We may also be required to provide information to DEFRA in relation to the issuing of passports.

 

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

 

5.INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

 

If The Hackney Horse Society is taken-over or merges with another business, personal data held by it may be disclosed to the new business owners.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 

We may share your information with the following selected third parties for the purposes detailed in paragraph 4 above:

oThose who help us to provide our membership benefits and continue to promote the Hackney breed. This includes our website hosts, the printers of the year book and studbook, our photographers, those who assist with our publications, those who assist with our breed records and DNA parentage testing.

 

oOur professional advisors. This includes our accountants and legal advisors.

 

oAffiliated Shows. This includes various shows which affiliate to the Hackney Horse Society and who are listed each year within the year book and on the website who require the data because you can only enter the affiliated class if we can confirm your details as members and owners of the equine.

 

oRoyal Mews for Council who require information for security reasons so that you are allowed on the premises for a meeting.

 

oThose who we are legally required to do so. This includes CED, DEFRA, Companies House, law enforcement agencies and RSPCA.

 

oThose studbooks which we are associated with. This includes our daughter studbooks (for example the Dutch Studbook ) and also other studbooks who are of the same breed.

 

oCentral Prefix who maintain the use of prefixes (the name used to prefix any animals name for all that persons registrations of equine).  If they confirm the use of the prefix, the Council will confirm if the Hackney Horse Society is happy for the use of the prefix and put it on the prefix list.  This allows breeders to have the same name in front of all of their animals.

We require third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place where third parties have access to personal data.

We enter into contracts with all of our data processors and monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with The Hackney Horse Society’s policies and procedures.

If we share your information with any other third parties this will be brought to your attention through the update of this Privacy Notice.

 

 

6.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

 

7.UNDER 18S

 

We do collect data in relation to children who obtain membership with the Hackney Horse Society however, we do not collect the child’s date of birth and therefore we do not know the member is a child at the point of membership. However, membership is required in order for individuals to enter shows run by the Hackney Horse Society and at these show there are categories for children.

 

We accept that if a child is entered into a category for children that the responsible adult would not enter the child if the age group was incorrect.

 

We have developed a separate privacy notice aimed at those under 18 to concisely and simply explain how we use their data and why.

 

 

8.KEEPING YOUR RECORDS

 

We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

 

We have a legal obligation for CED and DEFRA to keep information until the animal dies. The information we must keep includes:

1.Identity Data

2.Contact Data

3.Financial Data

 

We hold Identity Data, Contact Data and Financial Data for 7 years.

 

 

9.DATA SECURITY

 

The Hackney Horse Society will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those who have a business need to know.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

10.YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

i.Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please send requests by e-mail or post to the Data Protection Manager and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate all your records. This request is free of charge unless we regard the request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

ii.Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 

iii.Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

 

iv.Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

v.Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

vi.Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you would like exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact Data Protection Manager in writing.

 

11.CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND THE WAY WE TREAT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

 

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a notice on our Website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

12.ENQUIRES AND COMPLAINTS

 

The Data Protection Manager is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

 

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and endeavour to investigate the complaint within twenty working days.

 

All complaints should be sent to:

 

The Hackney Horse Society FAO Data Protection Manager

Haydon Farm Cottages, Sutton Parva, Tytherington, Warminster, Wiltshire, BA12 7AF

 

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.